Centennial Committees & Alumni Ambassadors

Dear friends and fellow alumni,

This year, we didn't celebrate a milestone. We celebrated a legacy.

By its very nature, time passes; and the countdown from 1917 to 2017 was inevitable. But what Bentley did within those 100 years was remarkable. It will endure. And it earned a celebration worthy of you — 60,000-plus accomplished alumni; family, faculty, students and staff; and countless friends.

Thank you to the more than 150 centennial committee members and ambassadors for recognizing what demanded recognition, for raising the collective mast to honor our past and for being proud members of the Bentley family.

This historic year of celebration would not have been possible without you — and I’m honored to have shared it together.

Sincerely,



George Fantini ’64
Trustee Emeritus
Chair, Centennial Steering Committee

Centennial Ambassadors

Jeff Anderson ’88
Glastonbury, Conn.

Samuel Awa, MST ’11
Clifton Park, N.Y.

Heather Baldassari '02
Walpole, Mass.

Christopher Beardsley ’97
Denver, Colo.

Linda Beardsley ’96
Denver, Colo.

Stacy Begin ’08
Hollis, N.H.

Phil Belanger ’82
Waltham, Mass.

Isaura Beltre '99, MSIAM '02
Lynn, Mass.

Patrick Bevins ’12
Miami, Fla.

Douglas Boettner ’72
Albany, N.Y.

Robin Boivin ’86, MST ’06
Bedford, N.H.

Steven Boivin ’85
Merrimack, N.H.

Bryan Brown ’02
Hopkinton, Mass.

Jim Burnham ’80
New York, N.Y.

Jenna Caldwell ’94
Piedmont, Calif.

Michael Caliva ’08
Boston, Mass.

Jewel Cash '11
Boston, Mass.

David Castine ’07, MSA ’09
Baltimore, Md.

Narine Chalumyan ’04
Encino, Calif.

Wayne Clough ’74
Kingston, Mass.

Cory Coder ’99
Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Carl Coken ’86
Sammamish, Wash.

John Cussen ’71
Parker, Colo.

Paul DeFelice ’98
Centennial, Colo.

Richard DePalma ’12
Chicago, Ill.

Deanna Desharnais ’13
Burlington, Mass.

Grace Doherty, MBA ’01
Milton, Mass.

Benjamin Druss ’10
Boston, Mass.

Michael Dubuque ’00
Westford, Mass.

George Fantini ’64
Andover, Mass.

David Fasi ’04
Bloomfield, Conn.

Jenna Forstrom ’08
Portland, Ore.

Allison Foster ’03
Cumberland, Maine

Nicole Gamer '02
North Reading, Mass.

Kayla Gogos ’05

New York, N.Y.

Lauren Gotimer ’08
Monroe, Conn.

Jose Gutierrez ’14
New York, N.Y.

Kyle Hanson ’05
Downers Grove, Ill.

Alexa Hassaram ’11, MSA ’12
Evanston, Ill.

Sterling Hawkins ’04
Walnut, Calif.

Ayo Haynes ’90
New York, N.Y.

Allison Honeyman ’09, MBA ’10
Southington, Conn.

Lisa Hurley ’86, MSF ’93
San Francisco, Calif.

John Ioakimidis ’98
Arlington, Mass.

Monique Jefferson '96
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jonathan Joseph ’07
Chicago, Ill.

Jessica Kacmar ’07
Woodstock, Ill.

Elaine Kemp ’79
Ballston Lake, N.Y.

Stacey Kinch ’02
Seattle, Wash.

John Lawrence, MBA ’11
Albany, N.Y.

Marisa Levine ’07
San Francisco, Calif.

Alfonso Martinez '13

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Thomas Maslanka ’92
Albany, N.Y.

Paul Mastrocola ’90
Hanover, Mass.

Erik Mattson ’90
Naperville, Ill.

Shamus McBride '89, MST '94
Andover, Mass.

Patrick McGoldrick ’13
New York, N.Y.

Brian McHugh ’14
South Portland, Maine

Sean McLaughlin ’08, MSA ’09
Somerville, Mass.

Carroll McMillan ’64
Sanford, Maine

Antoine Melay '05
Dorchester Center, Mass.

Georgianna Melendez-Brown '94
Peabody, Mass.

Sue Michaud ’88
Oxford, Conn.

Amanda Miranda '13
Revere, Mass.

William Mortimer ’03
San Diego, Calif.

Tatiana Mullaney ’09
Auburndale, Mass.

Rebecca Napier ’90, MBA ’91
Mission Viejo, Calif.

P.J. Neal ’02
Cambridge, Mass.

Ashley Nichols ’14
Kenmore, Wash.

Elise Noel ’07
Brookline, Mass.

Rebecca Obounou '06
Chelsea, Mass.

Jeremiah O'Sullivan '69
Andover, Mass.

Melanie Otero ’91
Boca Raton, Fla.

Onic Palandjian ’93
Attica, Greece

Matthew Paradis ’89, MBA ’91
Springvale, Maine

Danielle Parsons ’05, MST ’06
New York, N.Y.

Timothy Pauling ’83
Walnut Creek, Calif.

Kara Peabody '08

Singapore

Ashley Perkins ’09
New York, N.Y.

Martha Perry ’10
Chicago, Ill.

Heather Plati ’97
Windham, Maine

Kate Poznick ’12
Fitchburg, Mass.

Stephanie Proto ’09
New York, N.Y.

John Regan ’82
Hampstead, N.H.

Robena Reid, MSF ’97
Lorton, Va.

Lauren Ross ’09
Seattle, Wash.

Marcelo Sa ’01
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

David Schiegoleit ’93
Irvine, Calif.

Mark Semanie ’85
Bel Air, Md.

Vicki Semanie ’86
Bel Air, Md.

Maria Shipman ’90, MBA ’93
Farmington, Conn.

Amanda Sibley ’12
Somerville, Mass.

Michael Simoneau ’13
Wheaton, Ill.

Aarron Solan ’97
Denver, Colo.

Mariela Spillari ’10
Los Angeles, Calif.

Tracy Taback '02
Newington, Conn.

Alexandra Tator ’15
Los Angeles, Calif.

Joana Tejada ’10
Chicago, Ill.

Joel Whipple ’05
Hartford, Conn.

Nancy Wine '86

Waltham, MA

Joel Wilder ’58
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Charles Wright, MSCIS ’01
Wilmington, Mass.

Brian Zabroski ’97
Denver, Colo.

Centennial Steering Committee Members

Alana Anderson
Associate Director, Student Activities

Nancy Antunes ’87, MBA ’98, P ’18
Executive Director of Finance, Financial Operations

Kevin Armata ’78
Trustee

Ronald Ardizzone ’98, MBA ’01
Director, Student Systems

Donna Bacchiocchi
Manager, Library Tech Services

Paul Carberry
Director, Foundation Relations; Secretary, University Advancement

Jennifer Ehalt ’05
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions

George Fantini ’64
Trustee Emeritus; Chair, Centennial Steering Committee

Doreen Floyd
Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Valerie Fox
Chief Marketing Officer 

Jaimie Fritz
Archivist

Leigh Gaspar
Executive Director, Advancement Relations

Courtney Hough
Centennial Program Director, Advancement Relations

Noah Kligerman ’16
President, Student Government Association

Kate Krasnow
Assistant Director of Marketing Programs, Marketing and Communications

Katherine Lampley ’96
Associate Director, Programs, Office of Equal Opportunity

Gloria Cordes Larson
President, Ex Officio Member

Shawn Lazarus, MBA ’16
President, Graduate Student Association

Kaitlyn Lijoi ’17
Member, Centennial Class Cabinet

Norman Massry ’78
Trustee

Shamus McBride ’89, MST ’94
Andover, Mass.

Martin McCarthy ’03
Assistant Director, Athletics

Joseph Newpol
Professor, Law, Taxation and Financial Planning

Stacey Connors Noel ’98
Waltham, Mass.

Aaron Nurick
Professor, Management and Psychology

Clifford Putney
Associate Professor, History

Victoria Semanie ’86
Director, Global Alumni Board

Andrew Shepardson
Vice President, Student Affairs; Dean of Students

Sandra Smith
Senior Benefits Specialist, Human Resources

William Torrey
Vice President, University Advancement

Diane Whelan
Executive Assistant, Vice President of Finance and Vice President of University Advancement

Centennial Celebration Subcommittees

Alumni

Chair: Vicki Semanie ’86
Director, Global Alumni Board

Joseph Dreeszen
Senior Assistant Director, Center for Alumni, Parents, and Friends

Nicole Gamer ’02
North Reading, Mass.

Leigh Gaspar
Executive Director, Advancement Relations

John Ioakimidis '98
Arlington, Mass.

Gary Kelly
Senior Associate Director, Center for Alumni, Parents, and Friends

Shamus McBride ’89, MST ’94
Andover, Mass.

Bill Mortimer ’03
San Diego, Calif.

Shanell Mosley ’10
East Orange, N.J.
 

Athletics

Chair: Marty McCarthy ’03
Assistant Director, Athletics

Courtney Finn ’13
Athletic Operations Assistant, Athletics

Stacey Connors Noel ’98
Waltham, Mass.


Communications & Marketing

Co-chair: Val Fox
Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing and Communications

Co-chair: Kate Krasnow
Assistant Director of Marketing Programs, Marketing and Communications

Claire Anderson
Director, Creative Services, Marketing and Communications

Rebecca Bishop
Associate Director, Marketing Programs, Marketing and Communications

Caroline Cruise
Senior Assistant Director, Advancement Communications

Natalia Gabrieleva
Senior Web Developer

Skadi Gidionsen
Manager, Digital Engagement

Helen Henrichs
Senior Associate Director, News and Communications

Joanna Howarth
Senior Associate Director, News and Communications

Diane Kehoe
Content and Communications Project Manager, Marketing and Communications

Kristin Livingston
Senior Assistant Director, Advancement Communications

Michael Lynch
Director, Advancement Communications

Judy Metz
Assistant Director, Print and Production, Marketing and Communications

Chris Schluntz
Senior Web Designer, Digital Engagement

Tiffany Smith
Publisher, Content Marketing, Marketing and Communications

Joy Uyeno
Social Media Manager, Marketing and Communications

Michele Walsh
Director, News and Communications


Faculty

Chair: Aaron Nurick
Professor, Management and Psychology

Andrew Aylesworth
Associate Professor and Chair, Marketing

Otgontsetseg Erhemjamts
Associate Professor, Finance

Gregory Hall
Associate Professor, Natural and Applied Sciences

Lucia Kimball
Wilder Professor, Mathematical Science

Joseph Newpol
Professor, Law, Taxation and Financial Planning

David Szymanski
Associate Professor and Director of the Valente Center, Natural and Applied Sciences

Jay Thibodeau
Rae D. Anderson Professor, Accountancy

William Wiggins
Professor, Law, Tax & Financial Planning


Flagship Events

Co-chair: George Fantini ’64
Trustee Emeritus and Chair, Centennial Steering Committee

Co-chair: Courtney Hough
Centennial Program Director, Advancement Relations

Paul Carberry
Director, Foundation Relations; Secretary, University Advancement

Val Fox
Chief Marketing Officer

Leigh Gaspar
Executive Director, Advancement Relations

Joe Newpol
Professor, Law, Taxation and Financial Planning

Andrew Shepardson
Vice President, Student Affairs; Dean of Students

Bill Torrey
Vice President, University Advancement


Historical

Chair: Paul Carberry
Director, Foundation Relations; Secretary, University Advancement

Donna Bacchiocchi
Manager, Library Tech Services

Jaimie Fritz
Archivist

Clifford Putney
Associate Professor, History


Students

Chair: Alana Anderson
Associate Director, Student Activities

Doreen Floyd
Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Noah Kligerman ’16
President, Student Government Association

Shawn Lazarus, MBA ’16
President, Graduate Student Association

Kaitlyn Lijoi ’17
Member, Centennial Class Cabinet


Staff

Chair: Nancy Antunes ’87, MBA ’98, P’18
Executive Director of Finance, Financial Operations

Ron Ardizzone ’98, MBA ’01
Director, Student Systems

Jennifer Ehalt ’05
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions

Katherine Lampley ’96
Associate Director, Programs, Office of Equal Opportunity

Sandra Smith
Senior Benefits Specialist, Human Resources

Diane Whelan
Executive Assistant, Vice President of Finance and Vice President of University Advancement