You are here

Current Students and Scholars

To remain lawfully in the United States during your studies, you must adhere to the regulations that govern F-1 students and J-1 Exchange visitors and scholars; guidelines for doing so are below. Although we strive to provide the most up-to-date information, the Department of Homeland Security considers it your responsibility to ensure that you do not do anything that violates the terms of your status. The United States government will not accept ignorance of the law for any violation.

F-1 Students

Full Course of Study

You are required by law to register for and complete a full course of study each fall and spring semester at Bentley. Dropping below full-time without prior authorization by CISS is a violation of your F-1 status. A full-time undergraduate student carries at least 12 credits each semester. A full-time graduate student carries at least nine credits each semester.

Reduced Course Load

To reduce your course load below full-time status, you must request authorization in advance from our office. A staff member will guide you in completing the necessary paperwork.

You must resume a full course of study in the semester immediately following your permitted period of reduced course load (if you will not be completing your program in the reduced course-load semester).
The following are the only exceptions to the full-course-of-study requirement:

  • Illness or medical condition
  • Initial difficulty with the English language or reading requirements
  • Unfamiliarity with American teaching methods
  • Improper course-level placement
  • To complete course of study in current term

During the summer, you are not required to register for courses and may remain in the United States if you intend to register for a full course load during the subsequent fall semester. If you have particular questions about the summer course work, please contact us.

Incompletes

You must complete all work and receive a final grade for any incomplete courses by the end of your final semester of study in order to maintain your F-1 student status.

Completion of Study

U.S. immigration regulations state that your lawful F-1 status automatically ends 60 days after you complete your program, unless you take some action to remain lawfully in the country. Therefore, it is very important for you to be aware of the official date of completion of your program of study as indicated on your Form I-20.

* The 60-day grace period described above is not available to students who do not complete their program of study (e.g. are suspended or withdraw from Bentley, or otherwise do not complete their program objective as stated on their Form I-20.)

J-1 Exchange Visitors and Scholars

The Form DS-2019 is the principal document that verifies your legal status within the United States. The form contains a machine-readable section that will be used for visa applications at U.S. consulates and exit from and entry into the United States. 

Mandatory Check-In

New incoming J-1 Exchange visitors and research scholars are required to report to our office upon arrival at Bentley and complete the confirmation of arrival, or J-1 Exchange Visitor Data Form.