Faculty Mentor Departments

 

Faculty Mentors:

Accountancy

 

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
   
Ryan Baxter ISAC majors
Jane Fedorowicz ISAC majors
Ray Levesque

CPA, big four and small firm (was a sole practitioner), tax, audit, corporate, entrepreneurship, role of AC generalist

Charles Malgwi Financial accounting, international perspective (PhD from England), Certified Fraud Examiner
Donna McConville CPA, small CPA firm perspective, attorney, tax
Mark Nixon CPA, big four and small firm (was a sole practitioner), tax, audit, corporate, entrepreneurship, role of accounting generalist
Tracy Noga CPA, tax, tax professor, big four, also able to discuss role of accounting generalist
Jay Thibodeau CPA, Audit background with Big 4, audit professor, also able to discuss role of an accounting generalist.
Laura Willett Corporate Finance and Accountancy

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  

Computer Information Systems

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
   
Akram Ahmed Software engineering; visual basic; data base; computer networking; IT consulting
Mark Frydenberg Web 2.0; web trends and technologies; Cloud computing; web application development
Monica Garfield Database management; IT strategy; knowledge management; creativity using IT; telemedicine
Jim Pepe                         

WWW; Java; Database; Software Engineering; Distributed Computing; Enterprise Applications (J2EE)

Wendy Lucas Programming; database; usability; visualization
Bill Schiano

Enterprise Architecture; IT Policy and Management; Project Management

 

Les Waguespack

Systems development; project management; object-oriented systems engineering; database management
nifer Xu

Database Management; Data Mining; Knowledge Management; Information Visualization

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Economics

Economics

 

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
   
Scott Callan Managerial Economics, Environmental Economics, Sports Economics
Bill Clarke Chair of Economics
Dhaval Dave Health Economics and Econometrics
Steven Grubaugh International Economics
David Gulley Macroeconomics; Financial Economics
Dale Kuntz Economics of Developing Nations
John Leeth Labor and General Economics
David Ortmeyer General Economics
Michael Quinn Development and International Economics
Patrick Scholten Industrial Organization
John Shepherd General Economics

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  English And Media Studies

English And Media Studies

 

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
   
Jennifer Cook                           

Literature
Art
Creative Writing
Travel Writing

Wiley Davi

Literature
Literature and Film
Popular Culture and Diversity

Samir Dayal

International Media and Cinema

Mike Frank

Cinema
Literature
Creative Arts

Jennifer Gillan

Film, Television, and New Media
Multicultural American Literature
American Literature and Culture

Gesa Kirsch

Composition 

Feminist Studies

Linda McJannet

Literature
Literature, Film, and Media

Anna Siomopoulos Globalization and the Media
Cinema and Culture
   

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Finance

Finance

 

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Candy Bianco Real Estate; Corporate
Donna Fletcher Risk Management; Capital Markets; International
George 'Skip' Hachey Corporate Finance & Accounting
Jerry Leabman Corporate Finance
David Milton Real Estate; Financial Planning; Corporate
Len Rosenthal Portfolio Analysis; Security Markets
David Simon Derivatives; Fixed Income
Peter Siy Corporate Finance; Business Startups
Jay Sultan International; Risk Management
Phil Uhlmann Financial Services; International; Capital Markets

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  History

History

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Chris Beneke                       

American Religious History
American Intellectual History
Colonial North America
History of Integration in the U.S.
History of Religious Pluralism in the U.S.
History of Education in the U.S.

David Curley

Modern British History
Institutional History

Angma Dey Jhala Modern South Asia
Colonialism, law and politics in 19th and 20th century India
Histories of family, domesticity and sexuality
South Asian religions
Bridie Minehan History of China
History of Medicine
History of Trade in Drugs and Materia Medica
Cliff Putney

U.S. History
American Religious History
Gilded Age/Progressive Era History

Marc Stern

U.S. Labor History
U.S. Business and Economic History
History of American Technology
History of Fitness Industry
History of Antitrust Law
History of U.S. Ceramics Industry

Martha Tolpin Intellectual History, 19th and 20th C.
Eastern European Jewish History
Oral History
Modern European History
Cyrus Veeser History of U.S. Foreign Relations
U.S. Business and Economic History
Caribbean and Latin American History

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  IDCC

IDCC

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Bill Buchholz                             

Web Design
Information Architecture
Managerial Communication
Knowledge Management
Effective Speaking

Bill Gribbons

Human Factors
Localization
Visual Communication
Usability

Simon Moore

Public Relations (theory and writing; high tech)
Strategies in International Corporate Communication
Crisis Management
Managerial Communication

Terry Skelton

Technical writing and editing
(content development)
Project Management
Corporate Onsite Internships
Managerial Communication
Effective speaking

Roland Hübscher

Web Design
User Interface Design
Knowledge-based Products

Mary Marcel

Managerial Communication
Effective Speaking
Intercultural Communication
Persuasion
Argumentation Strategies for Business

Marc Resnick

Human Factors
Usability
Ergonomics 
Performance Management
Business Strategy
Innocation
Entrepreneurship

Linda Senne 

Managerial Communication
General Business Management
High-tech Product and Program Management
Information Technology and MIS
Technical Writing: High-tech and Financial Services
Marketing
Beginning and Intermediate German 
(prior to Bentley)

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Global Studies

Global Studies

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest

Joel Deichmann

                    

World Regional Geography,  Foreign Direct Investment, International Tourism, Transitional economies of Central & Eastern Europe

Ray DeLeo Public Policy; Public Health Policy; Science and Technology Policy; Legislative Committees

Bonnie Field

Political Science, Democratization, Europe, Latin America, Political Parties

Juliet Gainsborough

 American Sub national Government, Urban Politics & Policy, Social Welfare & Policy, Politics of poverty

Jeff Gulati

Political Representation, Campaigns and Elections, Political Communication & Mass Media
Asbed Kotchikian Civil Society; Politics of National Identity; Foreign Policy of Small Countries; Middle East; former Soviet Union; Political Islam

Sean McDonald

International Political Economy, International Trade, Regional Development, Additionality,  S.E. Asia, Western Europe, Scotland.

Donald McNemar

International Law  & Organizations, United Nations, Globalization & Humanities, Non Governmental Organizations, Model UN

Joao Resende- Santos

 International Relations, Comparative Politics, Brazilian foreign relations, Military Organizational Behavior, Latin American Studies

Kristen Sorensen

Communication and Culture, Media Studies, Global Cinema, Human Rights, Chile, Environmental Movements
Joni Seager International environmental policy; Gender and environment; Global development; International political economy

Stan Spangler

National Security Policy, Terrorism, Coercive diplomacy, International Relations and American Foreign Policy

Christine Williams

 American National Elections, Parties & Interest Groups and the media.  Women in politics, Media & Politics.

Shiping Zheng

US China Relations, Chinese Politics & Foreign Policy, East Asian Political Economy, International Relations Theory.

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Law, Taxation, and Financial Planning

Law, Taxation, and Financial Planning

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Beverly Earle
Beverly Earle  
Gerald Ferrera  
John Hayward  
Marianne Kulow  
Stephen Lichtenstein  
Jack Lynch Taxation and Financial Planning
Gerald Madek  
David Missirian  
Joseph Newpol Taxation
Franklyn Salinbene  
Ellen Snedeker  

 

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

Faculty Mentors:  Management

Management

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Vicki LaFarge                          

Nuts and Bolts of MG Curriculum

Michael Boyd Human Resource Management
Mark Davis Services Management
Diane Kellogg

International Management
General Career Issues

Aaron Nurick

Nuts and Bolts of MG Curriculum

Susan Adams

Consulting

Joe Byrnes

Nuts and Bolts of MG Curriculum

Hans Thamhain Project Management
Fred Tuffile Entrepreneurship

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Marketing

Marketing

 

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Andrew Aylesworth

Advertising Execution
Creativity
Marketing and Business Pedagogy

Susan Dobscha

Marketing Research
Transformative Consumer Research
Consumer Behavior
Consumer Resistance
Gender in Organizations

Ellen Foxman                    

Consumer Behavior
Public Policy Issues
Qualitative Research
Market Research Consulting
Higher Education Marketing

John Minor

Marketing Strategy
Brand Management
Services
Automotive
Consulting

Nada Nasr Consumer Behavior
Marketing Research
Academia
Consulting
Relationship Marketing
Lan Xia Consumer Behavior
Marketing Analystics
Retailing

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.

 

 

 

Faculty Mentors:  Mathematical Sciences

Mathematical Sciences

 

Faculty Member Areas of Expertise/Interest
Dave Carhart                     

Math Modeling
Stat Applications
Honors Program

Nathan Carter

Technology Applications
Computer Graphics

Pete Ciccarelli  
Rick Cleary Statistics
Market Research
Charlie Hadlock Environmental Math
Math Modeling
Norm Josephy

Finance Related Applications

Lucy Kimball Actuarial Science
Mihaela Predescu Applied Mathematics
Math Modeling
Emmy Roth Actuarial Science
Erl Sorensen Statistics
Financial Planning
Vita Steblovskaya Finance Related Applications

 

Interested in learning more about the distinguished faculty above?  Check out the faculty database.

 

Return to the Faculty Mentor List.